Skip to main content

Star-studded award celebration for students, apprentices and employers

28th June 2017

Newcastle-under-Lyme College held its annual awards celebration on 26th June, where 40 different awards were made for outstanding contributions and successes.

The glittering awards ceremony was attended by over 150 guests, including student award winners and their families, staff, governors and friends of the College, including footballing legend, Gordon Banks O.B.E.  The event saw a range of awards presented, including; A Level awards, dedicated awards for each of the vocational subject areas offered at NULC, sporting excellence awards, apprenticeship achievement and employer recognition awards.

In addition to this, a number of special awards were presented, including an award dedicated to Ellen Anderson, an ex-NULC and Staffordshire University student who had her own challenges to overcome in order to succeed, and an award dedicated to the late NULC Chair of Governors, George Stonier.  The winner of the Ellen Anderson Award, sponsored by Home Instead was Jack Dunham, who has had to overcome many personal and emotional battles during his time at NULC and is now looking to join an adult nursing course at Staffordshire University in September.  The winner of the George Stonier award, sponsored by Ellis Williams Architects, was Hannah Barcroft.  Hannah has gone beyond the requirements of her course taking on roles including class rep and attending the Aspirations Group in College where she supports learners with Asperger’s.  Helen is on track to achieve D*D*D* in her studies and will study a HNC in Health and Social Care at NULC in September.

The Gordon Banks Awards for Sporting Excellence, sponsored by Stoke City, were won by Rebecca Williams, formerly of Madeley High School and Daniel Gibbs, formerly of St. John Fisher RC Catholic College.  Daniel, an elite cricketer has proved himself to be an excellent student and sportsman, predicted to achieve at a very high level.

Two students were selected for the Principal’s Award, sponsored by the University of Wolverhampton and Staffordshire University. They were Medina Mohebbi, formerly of Madeley High School, and Daniel Heath, formerly of Newcastle Academy.

Throughout her time at NULC, Medina has been fully committed to volunteer work and has excelled when completing an extensive range of activities outside of the College.  Medina will represent NULC at the regional heat of the World Skills UK Caring Competition and has recently become an ambassador for the Alzheimer’s Society. Medina is committed to developing her skills and will join a HNC course in Health and Social Care at NULC in September.

Daniel is a dedicated, talented and intelligent mathematician.  During his time at NULC he has engaged in the wide variety of enrichment opportunities offered to him in order to develop himself both personally and academically.  He has been an active member of the Broadening Horizons group, a leader in the LEGO Club, a referee for the Young Engineer of the Year competition and much more.  Daniel will progress to the University of Manchester to study Mathematics in September.

Karen Dobson, Principal and Chief Executive at NULC, said: “We are delighted to recognise and celebrate the outstanding achievements of students, apprentices and employers.  Although only a small selection of students are invited to the awards, we are of course proud of the success and achievements of all of our talented, enterprising, determined and caring students who make up our entire college community.  Our staff do everything they can to ensure our students thrive and achieve in their studies and ultimately go on to make a positive contribution to the lives of others in the businesses and communities in which they live and work.”

The other award winners were:

Sixth Form Awards:

  • Esther Hesketh, A Level Arts Award sponsored by Fluid, formerly Westwood High School
  • Millicent James, Bennett House Award, formerly Biddulph High School
  • Lloyd Astley, Brittain House Award, formerly Clayton Hall Academy
  • Parawazmin Jawadin, Lodge House Award, formerly Clayton Hall Academy
  • Rebecca Yamalimbu, Wesley House Award
  • Phoebe Petherick, Honours Programme Award sponsored by Jackie Sweeney, formerly St Peter’s Academy

Outstanding achievement – vocational awards:

  • Nathan Goodwin, Business, Travel & Events Award, formerly Biddulph High School
  • Josef Billington, Computing & IT Award sponsored by Capula, formerly St John Fisher RC Catholic College
  • Nadia Ali, Creative Arts Award sponsored by Canprint, formerly St John Fisher RC Catholic College
  • Faye Podmore, Early Years Award, formerly Chesterton Community Sports College
  • George Richards, Engineering Award sponsored by IMechE, formerly Clayton Hall Academy
  • Jessica Burke, Health & Social Care Award sponsored by Staffordshire University, formerly Birches Head Academy
  • Katherine Bell, Performing Arts Award
  • Megan Montford, Public Services Award, formerly Chesterton Community Sports College
  • Trisha Tabiana, Science Award, formerly St Peter’s Academy
  • Alex Bradbury, Sport Award, formerly Clayton Hall Academy

Skills Awards:

  • Jake Hall, Construction Crafts Award, sponsored by Jewson, formerly Wolstanton High School
  • Courtney Taylor, Hairdressing & Beauty Award, sponsored by Remington UK, formerly The Co-operative Academy of Stoke-on-Trent

Progression Awards:

  • China Longhurst, Foundation Level Award, formerly The Coppice School
  • Dhanish Uella, Intermediate Level Award, formerly Thistley Hough High School
  • Rebecca Walley, Award for Special Achievement

Cross College Awards:

  • Megan Clorley, Award for English, formerly Birches Head Academy
  • Conor Lawton, Award for Maths, formerly Haywood High School
  • Steven Ellen, Student of the Year – Adult sponsored by Bluestorm
  • Alexander Broad, Student Xtra of the Year sponsored by Peake and Sons, formerly Newcastle Academy

Apprenticeship and Employer Awards:

  • Oliver Durber, Intermediate Apprentice Award, formerly Clayton Hall Academy
  • Nathan Thorley, Advanced Apprentice Award sponsored by EMS, formerly Birches Head Academy
  • Shamima Miah, Advanced Apprentice Award sponsored by GVA
  • Lauren Blundred, Higher Apprentice Award
  • St Luke’s Primary School, Best Small or New Employer Award, sponsored by Newcastle-under-Lyme Business Improvement District
  • Weaver Vale Housing Trust, Best Large Employer Award, sponsored by Plinkfizz
  • IAE Ltd, Employer of the Year Award, sponsored by Signal Radio

Sport Awards:

  • Lia Perl Masibay, Sport Volunteer of the Year Award sponsored by Bee Active, formerly St Margaret Ward RC Academy
  • Ladies’ Netball – Team of the Year sponsored by Stoke City

Gordon Banks Award for Sporting Excellence:

  • Rebecca Williams, award sponsored by Stoke City, formerly Madeley High School
  • Daniel Gibbs, award sponsored by Stoke City, formerly St John Fisher RC Catholic College

Ellen Anderson Award:

  • Jack Dunham, award sponsored by Home Instead, formerly Alleyne’s High School

George Stonier Award:

  • Hannah Barcroft, award sponsored by Ellis Williams Architects, formerly Madeley High School

Principal’s Award:

  • Medina Mohebbi, award sponsored by Staffordshire University, formerly Madeley High School
  • Daniel Heath, award sponsored by University of Wolverhampton, formerly Newcastle Academy
Close

News & Events Sign Up

Sign up to receive our latest new and information on forthcoming events. Please tell us a bit about yourself so that we can ensure everything we send you is relevant to your interests.

Close

Callback

To request a member of staff to call you please fill in the form below:

Close